takaisin
Triple Parade

Triple Parade

The 4th TRIPLE PARADE Biennale themed “Three Times” will open at Shanghai HOW Art Museum-Design Center on 19th October, 2018, under the joint efforts with College of Design and Innovation (D&I), Tongji University. The event consists of exhibition, symposium, lectures and workshops. The exhibition, which comprises four sections– Intimate Encounter, Like Attracts Like, Arty Game, and Viva La Different, will display 500 pieces of artworks created by nearly 300 artists from 34 countries and regions. The artworks in the “Intimate Encounter” section were selected through a public invitation that was open internationally for 18 months, the pieces in “Like Attracts Like” were selected and sent by international galleries, “Arty Game” consists of artworks from outstanding contemporary visual artists, while “Viva La Different” features a collection selected by curators from ten countries and regions.

This year's biennale will present the vast diversity of global contemporary jewellery creations to the Chinese public, while generating fascinatingly creative and inspiring dialogues in contemporary art, fashion, design and crafts. We sincerely invite you to enjoy this “feast” of contemporary jewellery, which is full of captivating surprises and enlightenments for the future.

Opening: 19th October, 2018 (Friday)
Date: 19th October, 2018 - 6th January, 2019
Chief Curator and Director: SUN Jie
Art Director: CAO Dan

Organized by:
TRIPLE PARADE Biennale Organizing Committee
HOW Art Museum&Design Center
College of Design and Innovation, Tongji University, Shanghai

SECTION 1. Intimate Encounter

Karin Roy ANDERSON (SE), Jivan ASTFALCK (DE), Anne BADER (DE), Kelvin j. BIRK (DE), Isabelle CARPENTIER (BE), Sébastien CARRE (FR), Shuming CHEN, Lin CHEUNG (UK), Sara CHYAN (CN/TAIWAN), Jinyu CUI, Annette DAM (DK), Hillarey DEES (USA), Sia DENG, Nirit DEKEL (IL), Bin DIXON-WARD (AU), Bing DU, Zheng FANG, Gretal FERGUSON (AU), Yun GE, Jana GRAF (DE), Joani GROENEWALD (ZA), Gésin HACKENBERG (DE), Anke HENNIG-KAMPF (DE), Hua SHI, Jiyoung JANG (KR), Lauren KALMAN (USA), Yushi KANG, Dovilė KONDRASOVAITE (LT), Eleni KOUMARA (GR), Marie-Louise KRISTENSEN (DK), Mia KWON (KR), Ariel LAVIAN (IL), Marion LEBOUTEILLER (FR), Yojae LEE (KR), Tingyu LI, Yinglong LI & Caiyun WANG, Yuxin LI, Li LIANG (SE), Feiyu LIN, Lucy LIU, Yilan LIU, Ziyou LIU (CN/TAIWAN), Hongmeng LUO (CN), Hirte LYDIA (DE), Yihong LV, Vierling MONIEK & Heumen MARITVAN (NL), Vincent MASTER (USA), Gussie van der MERWE (ZA), Kristi PAAP(EE), Jounghye PARK (KR), Annika PETTERSSON (SE), Enrica PRAZZOLI (IT), Konstanze PRECHTL (AT), Ren KAI, Zoe ROBERTSON (UK), Agustina ROS (IT-AR), Estela SAEZ (SP), Elwy SCHUTTEN (NL), Huina SHI, Despo SOPHOCLEOUS (CA), Luyi SUN, Jelizaveta SUSKA (LV), Yanxia TAN, Yuanfang TANG, Jason THOMSON (USA), Aisegul TELLI (TR), Yiumsiri VANTANAPINDU (TH), Yasmin VINOGRAD (IL), Qian WANG, Yanqi WANG, Yanting WANG, Jean Marc WASZACK (FR), Di WU, Shuyu WU (CN/Taiwan), Jiwon YANG (KR), Man YANG, Meiyi YANG, Violet YANG, Hsiuwei YEH (CN/TAIWAN), Yanxue YIN, Snem YILDIRIM (TR), Xihan ZHAI, Kroll ZHANG, Yi ZHAO, Yijuan ZHAO, Yanfang ZHENG, Hengfeng ZHOU, Patty ZHOU, Danyan ZHU, TING G, Danyi ZHU, Xiao LIU, Xinan YU, Tina ZHAO, Dongdong ZHUANG, Xiaochuan ZHANG

SECTION 2. Like Attracts Like

Gallery RA Selection (AMSTERDAM, NETHERLANDS)

Mario ALBRECHT, Sylvia BLICKMAN, Paul DERREZ, Patricia DOMINGUES, Reka FEKETE, Sophie HANAGARTH, Karin HERWEGH, Mirjam HILLER, Marian HOSKING, Vered KAMINSKI, Bogki MIN, Floor MOMMERSTEEG, Thanh-Truc NGUYEN, Noon PASSAMA, Elwy SCHUTTEN, Julian STEIMER

FROOTS Gallery Selection (SHANGHAI, CHINA)
Ela BAUER, Attai CHEN, Nirit DEKEL, George DOBLER, Dana HAKIM, Vered KAMINSKI, Amitai KAV, Esther KNOBEL, Felieke van der LEEST, Hadas LEVIN, Yasmin VINOGRAD

HANNAH Gallery Selection (BARCELONA, SPAIN)
Aurelie GUILLAUME, Gigi MARIANI, Wendy McALLISTER, Tore SVENSSON

SECTION 3. Arty Game

Aaajiao, Xiaotong AN, Carlos CRUZ-DIEZ, Anqi JU,Phillip KING, LEE Mei, Yang LU, Pablo REINOSO, Lei SHEN, Mia Fonssagrives SOLOW, Sophia VARI, Jacques VILLEGLE, Jian'an WU, Hong YU, Wang ZHAN, Chilan CHANG

SECTION 4. Viva La Different

*CHINA
CURATOR:Xiao LIU
DESIGNERS: Yiping LI, Xiaoyou YING, Zhixuan ZENG, Anqi LI, Luran HUANG, Mian WU, Jin YANG, Fei TENG, Mengnan QU, Chang DONG, Jie SUN, Li LIANG, Guanlan LIANG, Jing HE

*TAIWAN, CHINA
CURATOR: Heng LEE
Designers: Yung-Huei CHAO, Ying-Hsiu CHEN, I-Ying CHIANG, Mei-Fang CHIANG, Hsu-KaI HSIAO, Meiing HSU, Yingxun XU, Heng LEE, Caixuan WU, Shu-Lin WU, Wen-Miao YEH

*NETHERLANDS
CURATOR: Morgane De KLERK
DESIGNERS: Nhat-vu DANG, Benedikt FISCHER, Jing HE, Beppe KESSLER, Morgane de KLERK, Nina SAJET, Lucy SARNEEL, Robert SMIT, Hansel TAI

*ITALY
CURATOR: Maria Rosa FRANZIN
DESIGNERS:Sara BARBANTI, Adrean BLOOMARD, Corrado DE MEO, Gili DOLINER, Maria Rosa FRANZIN, Rita MARCANGELO, Eliana NEGRONI, Liana PATTIHIS, Chiara SCARPITTI, Claudia STEINER, Gabi VEIT, Yiota VOGLI

*FINLAND
CURATOR: Eija TANNIEN-KOMULAINEN
DESIGNERS: Melitina BALABIN, Eero HINTSANEN, Christine JALIO, Mirva KUVAJA, Helena LEHTINEN, Anni LEHTONEN, Vesa NILSSON, Wiebke PANDIKOW, Janna SYVÄNOJA, Tarja TUUPANEN

*THE UNITED KINDOM
CURATOR: Rebecca SKEELS
DESIGNERS: Debra ALLMAN, Debra ALLMAN, Naia Conde ALONSO, Issey HENNESSY, Grace HORLER, Christine JOHNSON, Sam LANE, Candida MATTERSON, Lina PETERSON, Poppy PORTER, Dan RUSSELL, Rebecca SKEELS, Maria Leão TORRES

*AUSTRALIA
CURATOR: Elizabeth SHAW
DESIGNERS: Vivien BEDWELL, Emma BUGG, Bridget KENNEDY, Teresa LEE, Andy LOWRIE, Nellie PEOPLES, Elizabeth SHAW, Katie STORMONTH, Rebecca WARD, Vanessa WILLIAMS, Helen WYATT

*THE UNITED STATES / CANADA
CURATOR: Ezra SATOK-WOLMAM
DESIGNERS: Emily COBB, Dan DiCAPRIO, Don FRIEDLICH, Aurélie GUILLAUME, Dam HAWKA, Kevin HUGHES, Yong Joo KIM, Matt LAMBERT, Wendy McALLISTER, Paul McCLURE, Ezra SATOK-WOLMAM, Lauren TICKLE

*KOREA
CURATOR: Yong-il JEON
DESIGNERS: Wan-hee CHO, Gavy JO, Ryung-jae JUNG, Mina KANG, Soo-yeon KIM, Seulgi KWON, Dongchun LEE, Kwang-sun LEE, Najin LEE, Jong-seok LIM, Choonsun MOON, Hye-jung SIN